Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. roodiae
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum hallii L.Bolus, Conophytum primosii Lavis, Conophytum rubroniveum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/21
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young, D. Raimondo & H. Mtshali
Justification
A taxon endemic to Namaqualand region of the Northern Cape, South Africa. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3546 km². It is generally widespread and common in the region and more than 25 locations are known. It is currently declining due to illegal succulent collecting. Ongoing monitoring of the volumes of wild harvested plants traded is required. While declining it has not yet crossed thresholds to be listed as threatened with extinction, it therefore qualifies for Near Threatened under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, in the Northern Cape, South Africa occurring between Springbok and Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Cracks in eroding plates and under rock lips on granite domes, also at the edges of shallow grit pans.
Threats
Popular in cultivation and some subpopulations are declining due to illegal collection for the succulent horticultural trade. There has been a significant increase in demand for Conophytums coming from Asian countries since March 2019.
Population

This taxon is widespread and abundant. However with increasing demand for the speciealist horticultural trade the population is currently declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. roodiae Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Smale, T. 2000. Conophytum roodiae and its relatives. British Cactus and Succulent Journal 18(2):101-107.


Citation
Young, A.J., Raimondo, D. & Mtshali, H. 2020. Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. roodiae. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum roodiae subsp. roodiae on iNaturalist