Conophytum buysianum subsp. buysianum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum buysianum A.R.Mitch. & S.A.Hammer subsp. buysianum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum reconditum A.R.Mitch. subsp. buysianum (A.R.Mitch. & S.A.Hammer) S.A.Hammer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is a localized habitat specialist known from two threat based locations. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 8 km². Population decline has been observed at one of these locations and with ongoing increasing demand for Conophytum species loss is expected to be continuing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kliprand, in the Northern Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Granite domes, chiefly between eroding plates but also at the edges of shallow sandy pans, 980-1100 m.
Threats
The landowner at the type locality has reported catching plant collectors on his property. This taxon is rare in cultivation due to poor survival rates ex situ. This species is in high demand by collectors and there is ongoing loss of mature individuals to illegal collecting.
Population

This taxon is known from two subpopulations, each consisting of several hundred to thousands of plants. It is cryptic when out of flower. There has been reports of local declines at the type locality.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum buysianum A.R.Mitch. & S.A.Hammer subsp. buysianum EN B1ab(v)+2ab(v)2017.1
Conophytum reconditum A.R.Mitch. subsp. buysianum (A.R.Mitch. & S.A.Hammer) S.A.HammerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 1988. A remarkable new Conophytum from Bushmanland. Aloe 25(2):34-35.


Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Young, A.J., Rodgerson, C. and Hammer, S.A. 2011. The rough and the smooth: a reassessment of Conophytum reconditum. Bradleya 29:93-102.


Citation
Young, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2020. Conophytum buysianum A.R.Mitch. & S.A.Hammer subsp. buysianum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum buysianum subsp. buysianum on iNaturalist