Conophytum hanae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum hanae Pavelka
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum tomasii Halda (invalidly published)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/02/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted endemic to the Namaqualand region of South Africa, it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) of 8 km². Two threat based locations are potentially threatened by illegal succulent collecting. This species therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion D2.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand, near Garies, in the Northern Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Shaded cracks and crevices in gneiss outcrops.
Threats
This localised species is potentially threatened by illegal collecting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade. There has been a marked increase in Conophytum trafficking to Asian countries since March 2019.
Population

This species is known from two large subpopulations, about 4 km apart, and each numbering several hundred plants. It is possibly to be overlooked and more common than records suggest, as its habitat remains poorly explored. The population is estimated to be larger than 1000 mature individuals, but has the potential to decline as result of illegal collecting.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum hanae PavelkaRare 2017.1
Conophytum tomasi HaldaData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Pavelka, P. 1999. Rod Conophytum N.E. Brown: vybrane druhy. Kaktusy 35(Speciál 1):1-31.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J. & Raimondo, D. 2020. Conophytum hanae Pavelka. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum hanae on iNaturalist