Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum auriflorum subsp. turbiniforme

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum auriflorum Tischer subsp. turbiniforme (Rawé) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum turbiniforme Rawé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2015/04/16
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 10 km², AOO <3km²) known from a single site where it is not threatened due to the inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
West of Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Shale Shrubland
Description
Shaded edges of steep quartz cliffs in Namaqualand Shale Shrubland.
Threats
There are no known severe threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population

This taxon is a localized habitat specialist. Its habitat is mostly inaccessible and therefore it is difficult to estimate the population size. There are probably more than 1000 individuals.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum auriflorum Tischer subsp. turbiniforme (Rawé) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum auriflorum subsp. turbiniforme on iSpot