Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum chauviniae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum chauviniae (Schwantes) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum augeiforme Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum chauviniae Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/07/05
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 343 km²), but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Northern Knersvlakte near Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Blomveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Rocky ledges, crevices, and in the shelter of boulders, on granite, quartz or gneiss.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this species' extinction.
Population

This species is known from several subpopulations, and is often locally abundant. The population consists of at least 3000 individuals, and is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Conophytum chauviniae (Schwantes) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum chauviniae on iSpot