Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum globosum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum globosum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. vanbredae (L.Bolus) Rawé, Conophytum obovatum Lavis, Conophytum obovatum Lavis var. obovatum, Conophytum obovatum Lavis var. obtusum L.Bolus, Conophytum vanbredae L.Bolus, Conophytum vanbredai L.Bolus as "vanbredae", Mesembryanthemum globosum N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/11
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young, D. Raimondo, L. Jabar & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A rare, range-restricted species that has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 246 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 44 km². Nine threat based locations are currently declining due to ongoing and escalating illegal succulent collecting. This species therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Garies to Kotzesrus, in the Northern Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky gneiss, granite or quartz slopes, as well as quartz gravel patches on flats, 300-580 m.
Threats
Several thousand plants of this species have been illegally harvested and traded since March 2019, and there is ongoing and growing collection pressure on this species. The localities are well known and are accessible to various teams of harvesters who are active in the region.
Population

This species is known from a few small, scattered subpopulations within a small area in southern Namaqualand. Subpopulations consist of about 100 plants or more, and the population is estimated to exceed 1000 mature individuals. The population is currently declining due to illegal harvesting.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum globosum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J., Raimondo, D., Jabar, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2020. Conophytum globosum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum globosum on iNaturalist