Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum lithopsoides subsp. lithopsoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum lithopsoides L.Bolus subsp. lithopsoides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum kennedyi L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/08/22
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 413 km²), but locally abundant taxon that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand near Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Quartz gravel flats or small troughs or shaded crevices on quartz ridges.
Threats
There are no known severe threats to this taxon.
Population

This taxon is locally abundant, and known from several quartz ridges and inselbergs to the north and east of Springbok. The population is estimated to be between 5000 and 10 000 mature individuals, and is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Conophytum lithopsoides L.Bolus subsp. lithopsoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum lithopsoides subsp. lithopsoides on iSpot