Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum obscurum subsp. vitreopapillum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum obscurum N.E.Br. subsp. vitreopapillum (Rawé) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum vitreopapillum Rawé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 10 km²) taxon, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand near Soebatsfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Namaqualand Arid Grassland
Description
Salty quartz flats.
Threats
There are no known threats to this taxon.
Population

This localized taxon is known from several small subpopulations, each consisting of a few hundred individuals. The population is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum obscurum N.E.Br. subsp. vitreopapillum (Rawé) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum obscurum subsp. vitreopapillum on iSpot