Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum verrucosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum verrucosum (Lavis) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ophthalmophyllum verrucosum Lavis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
This species is widespread (EOO at least 5214 km²) and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bushmanland, Pofadder and Springbok to Kliprand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Calcrete outcrops or flats with quartz rubble.
Threats
There are no known significant threats to this species.
Population

This species occurs in a remote and botanically still very poorly explored region of Bushmanland. It was thought to be rare, but recent field surveys indicate that it is probably much more common than what specimen records suggest. As there are probably still many undiscovered subpopulations, the population size is difficult to estimate. It is likely to be more than 1000 mature individuals, as subpopulations are large. It is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum verrucosum (Lavis) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum verrucosum on iSpot