Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum caroli

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum caroli Lavis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum singulare G.D.Rowley, Ophthalmophyllum australe L.Bolus, Ophthalmophyllum caroli (Lavis) Tischer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <200 km²) currently known from three subpopulations, one of which is potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to road construction and maintenance. The population is estimated to number fewer than 1000 mature individuals, but is not currently declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kliprand near Loeriesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Platbakkies Succulent Shrubland
Description
Calcrete outcrops in succulent karoo.
Threats
One small subpopulation is potentially threatened by road maintenance or construction - it is extremely localized to a calcrete outcrop adjacent to an existing road. It is not known whether plants have already been lost.
Population

Two disjunct subpopulations consist of 50-100 individuals each, and a third subpopulation is much larger, consisting of about 500 mature individuals. This species is localized to calcrete outcrops, and its habitat still remains relatively poorly explored. It is possibly more widespread and common than currently known.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum caroli Lavis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum caroli on iSpot