Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum arthurolfago

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum arthurolfago S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum lithopsoides L.Bolus subsp. arturolfago S.A.Hammer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/04/16
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 27 km²) habitat specialist that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
North-east of Loeriesfontein, southern Bushmanland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Northern Knersvlakte Vygieveld
Description
Stony, gravelly quartz outcrops and low ridges.
Threats
There are no known severe threats that are likely to lead to this species' extinction.
Population

The population size is unknown. Field observations suggest that individual subpopulations may be small (consisting of around 100 plants), but several subpopulations are known to exist. There are thus probably more than 1000 mature individuals. Plants are localized to quartz outcrops, which is a comparatively rare habitat in the area.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum arthurolfago S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum arthurolfago on iSpot