Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. cylindratum (Schwantes) T.Smale
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum cylindratum Schwantes, Conophytum cylindratum Schwantes var. primosii (Lavis) Rawé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/06
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted taxon endemic to the Namaqualand region of the South Africa's Northern Cape Province. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 230 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 32 km². Known from six locations it is experiencing ongoing loss of mature individuals as a result of collecting for the succulent horticultural trade. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand region of the Northern Cape, South Africa occurring between Kamieskroon and Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Cracks in eroding plates and under rock lips on granite domes, also at the edges of shallow grit pans.
Threats
There has been a significant increase in demand for Conophytums coming from Asian countries since March 2019. This taxon is popular in cultivation and some subpopulations are declining due to illegal collection.
Population

This taxon has a restricted range, but is locally abundant. The population size is estimated to be at least 5000 mature individuals. Subpopulation numbers are decreasing continuously as a result of illegal harvesting.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. cylindratum (Schwantes) T.SmaleRare 2017.1
Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. cylindratum (Schwantes) T.SmaleLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Smale, T. 2000. Conophytum roodiae and its relatives. British Cactus and Succulent Journal 18(2):101-107.


Citation
Young, A.J. & Raimondo, D. 2020. Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br. subsp. cylindratum (Schwantes) T.Smale. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum roodiae subsp. cylindratum on iNaturalist