Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum jucundum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. fragile (Tischer) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum avenantii L.Bolus, Conophytum fragile Tischer, Conophytum middlemostii L.Bolus, Conophytum nordenstamii L.Bolus, Conophytum wettsteinii (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. fragile (Tischer) S.A.Hammer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A4a; B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young, P.C.V. Van Wyk & D. Raimondo
Justification
Widespread and common species across the Richtersveld region of South Africa with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5611 km² and is known from 27 locations. Localised declines to certain subpopulations has taken place since 2014 as a result of extreme drought events, these declines are suspected to have caused a decline of between 10 and 20% of the overall populations. Declines linked to ongoing aridification associated with climate change are expected to occur within the next 10 years. With a generation length of between five and 10 years this taxon therefore qualifies for Near Threatened under criterion A and B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, from the Orange River to Steinkopf in the Northern Cape South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Gneiss, pegmatite and quartz rubble.
Threats
Extreme drought conditions in the Richtersveld has resulted in a 30% decline between 2014 and 2018 to one of the subpopulations which happens to be within one of South African National Parks's long term monitoring sites. Overall the population is suspected to have declined between 10 and 20%, it is likely to recover if rainfall is received. The Richtersveld region is however predicted to experience longterm aridification and increases in temperatures associated with climate change. Declines to the population are therefore predicted to be ongoing.
Population

This taxon is locally very common. However with extreme drought experienced across its range between 2014 and 2020, the population is currently declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum jucundum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. fragile (Tischer) S.A.HammerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J., Van Wyk, P.C.V. & Raimondo, D. 2020. Conophytum jucundum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. fragile (Tischer) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young

© A.J. Young

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum jucundum subsp. fragile on iNaturalist