Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum littlewoodii L.Bolus, Conophytum marginatum Lavis var. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) Rawé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/02/08
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & D. Raimondo
Justification
This taxon has a highly restricted range in ridges along the banks of the Orange River east of Goodhouse, with a regional extent of occurrence (EOO) of 50 km². Three locations are potentially threatened by illegal collecting and loss of habitat to mining. With the same potential pressures present in both South Africa and Namibia the regional category is not adjusted.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
North-western Bushmanland and southern Namibia, close to the Orange River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Shaded cracks and crevices on quartz and vertical cliff faces.
Threats
There is a potential threat from illegal collection as the taxon is popular with growers. It is also likely to be threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Population

This rare and localized subspecies is known from four subpopulations in South Africa, and one in Namibia. The habitat is generally inaccessible and still relatively poorly explored. The population size is therefore difficult to estimate.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerRare 2017.1
Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerVU D22015.1
Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J. & Raimondo, D. 2020. Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum marginatum subsp. littlewoodii on iNaturalist