Jungle Rice

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Panicum colonum L.
Common Names
Awnless Barnyard Grass (e), Bird's Rice (e), Jungle Rice (e), Kalahari Water Grass (e), Kleinwatergras (a), Marsh Grass (e), Moerasgras (a), Shama Millet (e), Swamp Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Echinochloa colona (L.) LinkLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Echinochloa colona (L.) Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Echinochloa colona on iNaturalist