Gulf Cockspur

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Panicum crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees, Panicum crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees var. rostratum Stapf
Common Names
Gulf Barnyard Grass (e), Gulf Cockspur (e), Hanekamgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/06/21
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
Echinochloa crus-pavonis is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
In South Africa this species occurs along the east coast, from Hluhluwe to Port St Johns. It is widespread across tropical Africa, and also occurs in tropical America.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
It grows along stream banks, and in marshy grassland and swamps.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2017. Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Echinochloa crus-pavonis on iNaturalist