Kalahari Water Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Echinochloa holubii (Stapf) Stapf
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Kalahari Water Grass (e), Kalahariwatergras (a), Kalahari-watergras (a), Vleigras (a), Water Grass (e), Watergras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, L. Fish, J.E. Victor, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Echinochloa holubii is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is widespread across southern Africa. In South Africa, it is widespread across northern and eastern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
It occurs in swampy areas, pans and vleis.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Echinochloa holubii (Stapf) StapfLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Fish, L., Victor, J.E., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Echinochloa holubii (Stapf) Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Echinochloa holubii on iNaturalist