Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Annual Signal Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Urochloa panicoides P.Beauv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Panicum helopus Trin., Panicum helopus Trin. var. glabrescens (K.Schum.) Stapf, Urochloa ruschii Pilg.
Common Names
Annual Signal Grass (e), Beesgras (a), Bore-ba-ntja (ss), Eenjarige Sinjaalgras (a), Garden Grass (e), Herringbone Grass (e), Kurimanna (a), Kuri-millet (e), Poke (e), Tuingras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across Africa, occurring as far south as eastern South Africa. It extends as far as Yemen and India, and has been introduced to Australia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Damp areas with clay soils. It is a weed of disturbed and overgrazed places, gardens and cultivated lands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Urochloa panicoides P.Beauv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Urochloa panicoides on iSpot