Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J.& C.Presl
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Franse Hawergras (a), Langswenkgras (a), Tall Oat Grass (e), Tall Oatgrass (e), Tall Oats (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J.& C.Presl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arrhenatherum elatius on iNaturalist