Phyllobolus tenuiflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus tenuiflorus (Jacq.) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria longituba L.Bolus, Aridaria macrosiphon L.Bolus, Aridaria peersii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum olivaceum Schltr., Mesembryanthemum tenuiflorum Jacq., Nycteranthus longitubus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus macrosiphon (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus peersii (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus tenuiflorus (Jacq.) Schwantes, Prenia olivacea (Schltr.) H.Jacobsen, Sphalmanthus longitubus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus macrosiphon (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus nanus L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus olivaceus (Schltr. & A.Berger) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus tenuiflorus (Jacq.) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1100 km², AOO <1100 km², habitat at five to 10 locations is declining due to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld
Description
Quartzite outcrops.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to gypsum mining.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus tenuiflorus (Jacq.) GerbauletVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gerbaulet, M. 1997. Revision of the genus Phyllobolus N.E. Br. (Aizoaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 119(2):145-211.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Phyllobolus tenuiflorus (Jacq.) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus tenuiflorus on iSpot