Valsbromus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brachypodium flexum Nees
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Brachypodium fontanesianum Nees
Common Names
Katstertgras (a), Valsbromus (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/18
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread and common species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 698 358 km², that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in the southern, eastern and central parts of Africa, it occurs from Saldanha Bay in South Africa to Sudan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It grows in moist shady places of forests, usually near streams, occasionally in thickets and bushland.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat degradation due to livestock farming in two subpopulations, which is a slight, ongoing threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brachypodium flexum NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L. 2005. Poaceae: Notes on Eragrostis. Bothalia 35(1):80-81.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Raimondo, D. 2023. Brachypodium flexum Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brachypodium flexum on iNaturalist