Elytrophorus globularis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elytrophorus globularis Hack.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Elytrophorus africanus Schweick.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Justification
A highly disjunct distribution that might not easily be recolonized from non-South African subpopulations. Potentially threatened in South Africa by alien plant invasion and changes in hydrology associated with upstream water extraction for agriculture, as well as by an application for mining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Nylsvley in South Africa. Also in tropical Africa extending south to Namibia, Botswana and east to Tanzania.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Subtropical Freshwater Wetlands
Description
Wet depressions and vleis, seasonally submerged, bottom-rooted or floating at edges of vleis and pans.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elytrophorus globularis Hack.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Elytrophorus globularis Hack.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2006. Elytrophorus globularis Hack. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elytrophorus globularis on iSpot