Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Panicum italicum L.
Common Names
Boermanna (a), Common Millet (e), Foxtail Millet (e), Geelboermanna (a), Geelgras (a), Geelmanna (a), German Millet (e), Hungarian Grass (e), Italian Millet (e), Japanese Millet (e), Joang-ba-lipere (ss), Katstert (a), Katstertgras (a), Manna (a), Mannakoring (a), Rooimanna (a), Vingermanna (a), Witmanna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Setaria italica on iNaturalist