Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Bijlia dilatata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bijlia dilatata H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Bijlia cana N.E.Br., Bolusanthemum tugwelliae (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Hereroa cana L.Bolus, Hereroa tugwelliae in sense of L.Bolus (1927, 1928), not of L.Bolus(1930)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/12/13
Assessor(s)
S.J. Milton & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 260 km²), occurring at three to five locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Prince Albert.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Southern Karoo Riviere
Description
Flat areas covered by decomposed dolerite and quartzitic pebbles.
Threats
This species is predominantly threatened by grazing. Field studies have shown a 75% decrease in plant density in grazed areas, and that plant density remains low even after areas have been left ungrazed for 15 years (S.J. Milton, unpublished data). This species relies on nurse-effects of larger shrubs to survive and reproduce, and in areas where overgrazing has reduced shrub cover, plants in exposed localities die off in years of drought. Road construction, borrow pits, erosion and urban expansion are also causing ongoing habitat loss around Prince Albert.
Population

This species is declining across its range due to habitat loss and degradation, except for a 120 ha private nature reserve established to protect part of the population.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Milton, S.J. & von Staden, L. 2015. Bijlia dilatata H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bijlia dilatata on iSpot