Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pentameris airoides Nees subsp. airoides
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Danthonia cyatophora Nees, Pentameris airoides Nees, Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf (in part), Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf subsp. airoides, Pentaschistis patula (Nees) Stapf var. glabrata Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf subsp. airoides Least Concern 2012.1
Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf subsp. airoides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Pentameris airoides Nees subsp. airoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pentameris airoides subsp. airoides on iNaturalist