Red Swamp Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Hemarthria fasciculata (Lam.) Kunth, Rottboellia compressa L.f., Rottboellia compressa L.f. var. fasciculata (Lam.) Hack.
Common Names
Batavian Quick Grass (e), Bataviese Kweek (a), Couch Grass (e), Marotlo-a-mafubelu (ss), Perdegras (a), Perdekweek (a), Red Swamp Grass (e), Red Vlei Grass (e), Rooikweek (a), Rooivleigras (a), Swamp Couch (e), Swamp Couch Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Hemarthria altissima on iSpot