Farthing Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sporobolus discosporus Nees
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Farthing Grass (e), Oortjiesgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/04/12
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & H. Mtshali
Justification
A widespread, common species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 405 748 km² that is not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
This species is widespread through the central and northern provinces of South Africa, and extends to east tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
It grows in moist places, on exposed bedrock, open disturbed ground and overgrazed areas.
Threats
Although this species is in areas that have been transformed for agriculture and infrastructure development, it is still widespread and not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sporobolus discosporus NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Mtshali, H. 2021. Sporobolus discosporus Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sporobolus discosporus on iNaturalist