Common Dropseed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) Nees
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) Nees var. latifolius Stent, Sporobolus marlothii Hack., Sporobolus rehmannii Hack.
Common Names
Blousaadgras (a), Blousygras (a), Blousysaadgras (a), Common Dropseed (e), Fyngras (a), Gewone Fynsaadgras (a), Grootsoetgras (a), Grootsoetvleigras (a), Grootvleigras (a), Matolo-a-maholo (ss), Soetvleigras (a), Vleigras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. Fish, J.E. Victor, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Fish, L., Victor, J.E., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sporobolus fimbriatus on iNaturalist