Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sporobolus molleri Hack.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Sporobolus mayumbensis Franch., Sporobolus secundispiculus Chiov.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/03/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sporobolus molleri Hack.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sporobolus molleri Hack.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2004. Sporobolus molleri Hack. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sporobolus molleri on iNaturalist