Cotton-wool Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Imperata arundinacea Cirillo, Imperata arundinacea Cirillo var. africana Andersson, Imperata arundinacea Cirillo var. thunbergii Hack., Imperata cylindrica (L.) P.Beauv., Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch. var. africana (Andersson) C.E.Hubb., Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch. var. major (Nees) C.E.Hubb.
Common Names
Beady Grass (e), Bedding Grass (e), Beddinggras (a), Cotton-wool Grass (e), Donsgras (a), Lalanggras (a), Mohlorumo (ss), Palinggras (a), Ramsammy Grass (e), River Grass (e), Riverfarm Grass (e), Silky Grass (e), Silver Spike (e), Silweraargras (a), Susenke (e), Sword Grass (e), Sygras (a), Umthente (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Imperata cylindrica on iNaturalist