Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nassella neesiana (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Stipa contracta Phil., Stipa eminens Nees, Stipa fernandeziana Phil., Stipa hispida Phil., Stipa longiflora Steud., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. forma contorta Hack., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. forma depauperata Hack., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. chilensis Trin. & Rupr., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. fernandeziana Trin. & Rupr., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. glabrata Arechav., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. hirsuta Arechav., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. hispidula (Speg.) Hack, Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. longiaristata Arechav., Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. neesiana, Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. var. sublaevis (Speg.) Speg., Stipa setigera J.Presl var. glabrata (Arechav.) Speg., Stipa setigera J.Presl var. hispidula Speg., Stipa skottsbergii Pilg., Stipa sublaevis Speg., Stipa trachysperma Phil., Urachne longiflora Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nassella neesiana (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nassella neesiana on iNaturalist