Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nassella tenuissima (Trin.) Barkworth
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Stipa cirrosa E.Fourn., Stipa geniculata Phil., Stipa mendocina Phil., Stipa oreophila Speg., Stipa subulata E.Fourn., Stipa tenuissima Trin., Stipa tenuissima Trin. var. oreophila (Speg.) Speg., Stipa tenuissima Trin. var. planicola Speg., Stipa tenuissima Trin. var. tenuissima
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nassella tenuissima (Trin.) Barkworth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nassella tenuissima on iNaturalist