Nassella Tussock

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hack. ex Arechav.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Agrostis trichotoma Nees ex Trin., Oryzopsis trichotoma (Nees) Druce, Piptatherum macrantherum Nees ex Steud. ex B.D.Jacks., Piptochaetium trichotomum (Nees) Griseb., Stipa macrathera Speg., Stipa trichotoma Nees, Urachne macrathera Nees ex Steud., Urachne trichotoma (Nees) Trin.
Common Names
Nassella Tussock (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hack. ex Arechav. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nassella trichotoma on iNaturalist