Vingervygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma fissum (Haw.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma braunsii (Schwantes) Schwantes, Argyroderma brevipes (Schltr.) L.Bolus, Argyroderma digitifolium (N.E.Br.) Schwantes ex L.Bolus, Argyroderma hutchinsonii L.Bolus, Argyroderma latipetalum L.Bolus, Argyroderma latipetalum L.Bolus var. latipetalum, Argyroderma latipetalum L.Bolus var. longitubum L.Bolus, Argyroderma litorale L.Bolus, Argyroderma orientale L.Bolus, Cheiridopsis braunsii Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum brevipes Schltr., Mesembryanthemum fissum Haw., Mesembryanthemum socium N.E.Br., Roodia braunsii (Schwantes) Schwantes, Roodia brevipes (Schltr.) L.Bolus, Roodia digitifolia N.E.Br., Ruschia socia (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
Common Names
Vingervygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma fissum (Haw.) L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Argyroderma fissum (Haw.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyroderma fissum on iSpot