Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma hallii L.Bolus, Argyroderma strictum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Justification
A rare, range-restricted taxon (EOO 483 km²) known from only a few collections.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koekenaap to Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Quartz patches.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1977. Monographie der Gattung Argyroderma N.E.Br. (Mesembryanthemaceae Fenzl). Mitteilungen aus dem Institut für Allgemeine Botanik, Hamburg 15:121-235.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyroderma framesii subsp. hallii on iNaturalist