Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma pearsonii (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma amoenum Schwantes, Argyroderma cuneatipetalum L.Bolus (in part), Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus (1929), not of L.Bolus (1934), Argyroderma luckoffii L.Bolus, Argyroderma ovale L.Bolus, Argyroderma schlechteri Schwantes, Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br. var. luteum N.E.Br., Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br. var. pearsonii N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum pearsonii N.E.Br.
Common Names
Button Silverstone (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma pearsonii (N.E.Br.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Argyroderma pearsonii (N.E.Br.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyroderma pearsonii on iNaturalist