Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma subalbum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma villetii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum subalbum N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/20
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld, L. Potter & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<300 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Quartz patches.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma subalbum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Argyroderma subalbum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J., Potter, L. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Argyroderma subalbum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Argyroderma subalbum on iNaturalist