Beesklootjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma carinatum L.Bolus (in part), Mesembryanthemum testiculare Aiton
Common Names
Beesklootjie (a), Beeskloutjie (a), Bokklootjie (a), Bokkloutjie (a), Jakkalsniertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2018/06/12
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Justification
Argyroderma testiculare is a rare, range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 68 km². It is not threatened. It is therefore listed under the IUCN 3.1. criteria as Least Concern but is nationally recognised as Rare.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Knersvlakte in South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
It occurs in quartz patches on flats in succulent karoo.
Threats
There are no severe threats to Argyroderma testiculare. Most of its habitat is protected.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1977. Monographie der Gattung Argyroderma N.E.Br. (Mesembryanthemaceae Fenzl). Mitteilungen aus dem Institut für Allgemeine Botanik, Hamburg 15:121-235.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2018. Argyroderma testiculare (Aiton) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Argyroderma testiculare on iNaturalist