Crab Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Crab Grass (e), Crow's Foot (e), Goose Grass (e), Indian Goose Grass (e), Indiese Osgras (a), Jongosgras (a), Jongosgraspol (a), Jongospol (a), Land Grass (e), Lia-ngoetsi (ss), Osgras (a), Ospol (a), Rapoko Grass (e), Sterkpol (a), Umnyalakhobe (z), Umnyankomo (nd), Wire Grass (e), Yard Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eleusine indica on iNaturalist