Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Digitaria didactyla Willd.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Digitaria swazilandensis Stent
Common Names
Blue Couch Grass (e), Blue Finger Grass (e), Bluegrass (e), Mauritius Blue (e), Skaapvingergras (a), Swazi Grass (e), Swazigras (a), Swaziland Fingergrass (e), Swaziland-vingergras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Digitaria didactyla Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Digitaria didactyla on iNaturalist