Crab Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Crab Grass (e), Crabfingergrass (e), Crop Grass (e), Early Crab Grass (e), Hairy Crab Grass (e), Hairy Finger Grass (e), Kopersaadgras (a), Kruisgras (a), Kruisvingergras (a), Land Grass (e), Landgrass (e), Large Crab Grass (e), Manna (e), Mannagras (a), Polish Millet (e), Summer Grass (e), Tuinkweek (a), Vingergras (a), Wild Millet (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Digitaria sanguinalis on iNaturalist