Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrodon subulatus (Mill.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Acrodon leptophyllus (L.Bolus) Glen, Mesembryanthemum bellidiflorum L. var. simplex DC., Mesembryanthemum bellidiflorum L. var. subulatum (Mill.) Haw., Mesembryanthemum subulatum Mill., Ruschia leptophylla L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2006/04/26
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & C. Klak
Justification
EOO <2000 km², five known locations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, crop cultivation and habitat degradation by livestock trampling. Subpopulations are typically small, ranging from 20-100 mature individuals. The total population consists of fewer than 270 individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Caledon and Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, on shale-derived clays and exposed shale.
Threats
More than 80% of this species' habitat has been ploughed for crop cultivation, and only small fragments remain. These fragments are typically unsuitable for cultivation, but are often overstocked with livestock, causing ongoing degradation. Spreading alien invasive plants, which includes woody shrubs and grasses, are a threat to all remaining subpopulations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrodon subulatus (Mill.) N.E.Br.EN B1ab(iii); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & Klak, C. 2006. Acrodon subulatus (Mill.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Acrodon subulatus on iNaturalist