Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrodon purpureostylus (L.Bolus) Burgoyne
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cerochlamys purpureostyla (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann, Erepsia purpureostyla (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum purpureostylum L.Bolus, Ruschia forficata L.Bolus (in part), Ruschia purpureostyla (L.Bolus) Bruyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2012/12/14
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, P.M. Burgoyne, C. Klak, D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 711 km²) with a small population, estimated to consist of fewer than 2500 mature individuals. At least 30% of this species' habitat is already transformed, mainly for crop cultivation, and loss is continuing. Currently, 11 subpopulations are known, with five consisting of fewer than 100 mature individuals, and it is estimated that no subpopulation contains more than 250 mature individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Robertson to Potberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Dry gravel loams, often stony slopes or flats on shale.
Threats
Between Robertson, McGregor and Bonnievale, plants occur in small remaining fragments of natural vegetation after extensive loss to expanding crop fields, and habitat loss is continuing. A number of these fragments are also being degraded by heavy overgrazing due to overstocking of livestock. On the northern slopes of the Potberg, plants are threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing as well as competition from unmanaged invasive alien plants.
Population

This species is quite rare, and subpopulations are small: for five out of 11 known subpopulations fewer than 100 plants were counted, and for three others, abundance was described as uncommon, occasional or localized. It is estimated that the population consists of fewer than 2500 mature individuals and that no subpopulation has more than 250 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrodon purpureostylus (L.Bolus) BurgoyneEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burgoyne, P. 1998. Finding a place in the sun: where does Ruschia purpureostyla belong? Aloe 35(2):60-61.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Burgoyne, P.M., Klak, C., Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Acrodon purpureostylus (L.Bolus) Burgoyne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Acrodon purpureostylus on iNaturalist