Grootbewertjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Briza maxima L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Bewertjies (a), Bewertjiesgras (a), Big Quaking Grass (e), Bronco Grass (e), Fairy Bells (e), Grootbewertjie (a), Grootbewertjiesgras (a), Grootklokkiesgras (a), Janbewertjies (a), Kleinklokkiesgras (a), Klokkies (a), Klokkiesgras (a), Lady's Heart Grass (e), Large Fairy Bells (e), Large Quaking Grass (e), Quaking Grass (e), Shaky Grass (e), Trilgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Briza maxima L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Briza maxima on iNaturalist