Spaansriet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arundo donax L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Bamboo Reed (e), Giant Reed (e), Reed (e), Riet (a), Spaanseriet (a), Spaansriet (a), Spanish Reed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Arundo donax L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arundo donax on iNaturalist