Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Frithia humilis Burgoyne
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Frithia pulchra N.E.Br. var. minor de Boer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/06/26
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne, S. Krynauw & L. von Staden
Justification
Frithia humilis has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3285 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 48-128 km². Ten locations are known to remain, and it continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs between Bronkhorstspruit in eastern Gauteng and Middelburg in western Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Sandy Bushveld, Rand Highveld Grassland, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Eastern Highveld Grassland
Description
It occurs in very shallow soils derived from coarse sediments, Irrigasie Formation of the Ecca group.
Threats
This species has already lost 54% of its habitat to urban and agricultural expansion, and subpopulations persist on small fragments. Habitat loss continues, particularly due to mining and quarrying expansion and urban and industrial development. Remaining habitat is degraded across this species' range, due to overgrazing, alien invasive plants and inappropriate fire management.
Population

This species occurs on small grassland fragments, but is locally abundant in suitable habitat. Field surveys indicate subpopulation sizes vary from 1500 plants to 100 000 plants. There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation at most known locations, and four to seven locations have been lost in the past 30 years, predominantly due to mining and urban expansion.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Frithia humilis BurgoyneEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Frithia humilis BurgoyneVU B1+2bcdPfab and Victor (2002)
Frithia humilis BurgoyneVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burgoyne, P.M., Smith, G.F. and Du Plessis, F. 2000. Notes on the genus Frithia (Mesembryanthemaceae) and the description of a new species, F. humilis in South Africa. Bothalia 30(1):1-7.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M., Krynauw, S. & von Staden, L. 2018. Frithia humilis Burgoyne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Frithia humilis on iNaturalist