Soutpansberg Buffalo Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Panicum dewinteri J.G.Anderson
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Soutpansberg Buffalo Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 900 km²), but fairly common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Soutpansberg and Blouberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Soutpansberg Summit Sourveld
Description
Rocky outcrops and rock crevices, 1070-1830 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species. Less than 2% of its habitat is irreversibly modified, and land cover data show no loss between 1990 and 2014. The main land use within this species' range is grazing of livestock, but field observations indicate that grazing does not have a negative impact on the population.
Population

This species occurs in scattered, isolated clumps, but is fairly common across the western Soutpansberg and Blouberg. The population is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Panicum dewinteri J.G.AndersonNT B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Panicum dewinteri J.G.AndersonInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Anderson, J.G. 1967. A new species of Panicum. Bothalia 9(2):341-350.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hahn, N. 2002. Endemic flora of the Soutpansberg. Unpublished MSc, Univeristy of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Panicum dewinteri J.G.Anderson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Panicum dewinteri on iNaturalist