Guinea Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Panicum maximum Jacq. var. trichoglume Robyns, Panicum tephrosanthum Schinz
Common Names
Barbe Grass (e), Blousaadgras (a), Blousaadsoetgras (a), Brown Top Fuffelgrass (e), Buffalograss (e), Buffaloquickgrass (e), Buffelsgras (a), Bush Buffalo-grass (e), Bush Buffel Grass (e), Common Buffalo Grass (e), Gewone Buffelsgras (a), Guinea Grass (e), Lehola (ss), Mofantsoe (ss), Mphaga (tw), Purple Top Buffalo Grass (e), Purple Top Buffalobuffels Grass (e), Purple-top Buffalo Grass (e), Rainbow Grass (e), Soetgras (a), Ubabe (e), Ubabe (z), Ubabe Grass (e), Umhatji (nd)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Panicum maximum Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Panicum maximum Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Panicum maximum on iSpot