Broomcorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Panicum miliaceum L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Broomcorn (e), Common Millet (e), Hog Millet (e), Indian Buffels Grass (e), Kaffermanna (a), Millet (e), Proso Millet (e), Prosomanna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Panicum miliaceum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Panicum miliaceum on iNaturalist