Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Secale strictum subsp. africanum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Secale strictum (J.Presl) J.Presl subsp. africanum (Stapf) K.Hammer
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Secale africanum Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered D
Assessment Date
2008/06/07
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, J.C. Manning & L. Fish
Justification
A range-restricted species that was once common on the Roggeveld, but is now known from one subpopulation on a farm, where there are fewer than 50 mature individuals. This taxon has experienced severe declines due to overgrazing and poor veld management. It is cultivated and several attempts are being made to reintroduce it to other properties on the Roggeveld.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Roggeveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
River banks.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Raimondo, D., Manning, J.C. & Fish, L. 2008. Secale strictum (J.Presl) J.Presl subsp. africanum (Stapf) K.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Secale strictum subsp. africanum on iSpot